Hybrid UWB and WiMAX radio-over-multi-mode fibre for in-building optical networks

Joaquin Perez Soler, Roberto Llorente

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

    4 Citations (Scopus)

    Abstract

    In this paper the use of hybrid WiMedia-defined ultra-wideband (UWB) and IEEE 802.16d WiMAX radio-over-fibre is proposed and experimentally demonstrated for multi-mode based in-building optical networks with the advantage of great immunity to optical transmission impairments. In the proposed approach, spectral coexistence of both signals must be achieved with negligible mutual interference. The experimental study performed addressed an indoor configuration with 50 μm multi-mode fibres (MMF) and 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitters. The results indicate that the impact of the wireless convergence in radio-over-multi-mode fibre (RoMMF) is significant for UWB transmissions, mainly due to MMF dispersion and electrooptical (EO) devices with limited bandwidth. On the other hand, WiMAX transmission is feasible for a 300 m MMF and 30 m wireless link in the presence of UWB, with −31 dBm WiMAX EVM.
    Original languageEnglish
    Pages (from-to)015401
    JournalJournal of Optics
    Volume16
    Issue number1
    DOIs
    Publication statusPublished - 2013

    Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Hybrid UWB and WiMAX radio-over-multi-mode fibre for in-building optical networks'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

    Cite this